Are Illinois Employers Required to Reimburse Expenses Incurred by Employees Who Voluntarily Work Remotely?
[…] Are Illinois Employers Required to Reimburse Expenses Incurred by Employees Who Voluntarily Work Remotely?

02.20.24

The Illinois Expense Reimbursement Act (the “Act”), its regulations, and other state law provides clarification as to whether expenses, such as home internet and cell phone, incurred by employees who voluntarily work remotely must be reimbursed by their employer.

The Act requires employers to reimburse employees “for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5(a). “Necessary expenditures” are defined as “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.” Id. (emphasis added). The Act states that employers can create policies as to expense reimbursement, but they cannot institute a policy that provides for “no reimbursement or de minimis reimbursement.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5(b).